Tourist visa (C1 visa)

The Vietnamese tourist visa is categorized as a C1 visa. The maximum validity is 30 days (for both single or multiple entries).
 

All foreigners (1) who are entering Vietnam for the purposes of tourism are required to have valid passports with at least 6 months of validity remaining and Visas.There are two ways  to do this:
 

1. Apply for Vietnamese Business Visa at your nearest Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. You can check with the local embassy for the procedures and fees.
 

2. Apply for a visa approval letter to pick up the visa upon arrival. For those who enter Vietnam by air, visa on arrival is a convenient and quick option. It takes only 2-3 business days to process your visa approval letter and you will receive your approval letter by email. You can  begin your visa application here
 

Notes: Visa on arrival is good for air travel only, if you wish to enter Vietnam by land or sea - you are required to obtain your visa beforehand.
 

Visa exemption:
 

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:

Nationals of most ASEAN countries: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 30 days
Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days

start your visa application today

Apply Vietnam Visa

VIETNAM VISA FOR IRISH CITIZENS

  • Irish Citizens must have a valid passport to enter Vietnam and a Vietnam visa. You can obtain your visa at the embassy or online for a visa on arrival (air travel only). With online application, you will receive an electronic pre-approved visa letter which will allow tourists and business travellers to come to Vietnam and pick up the visa stamp at Vietnam airport, with a stay of up to three months. You can obtain the VOA approval letter from Ireland through this secure form in prior of your departure to Vietnam.

More